Cannon v. United States of America
[…] Instances where state authorities have dealt inappropriately with a crime that Section 249(a)(1) prohibits are exceedingly rare. And yet there was considerable pressure on Congress to pass a federal hate-crimes law. Emotions run high in cases in which the defendant is accused of a hate crime. These are exactly the kinds of cases for which the guarantee against double jeopardy was written. Sadly, the government’s ability to re-prosecute and take over otherwise adequate prosecution is likely a large part of HCPA’s purpose, at least to its supporters. The breadth of Section 249(a)(1), which includes all violent crimes in which the perpetrator acts “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin” of the victim, further increases the chances of double prosecution and intrudes on the core police powers of the states. Actual hatred is not an element of the crime.